Assembly

  • Many screws are attached to plastic. Tighten gently. Less force is better.

  • It is better to retighten screws then over tighten and brake the plastic.

  • You will need a Philips screwdriver and Allen keys.

Unpacking

Unpack your parts and inspect them for shipment damage.

_images/sr1-in-carboard-box.jpg

Some SR1 actuators are secured with plastic straps. Unpack the actuators and cut this strap if present.

_images/cut-plastic-strap.jpg

Actuators

If possible, place the rig upside down for ease of access.

Start by loosely attaching the four 20x20mm aluminum bars. The first bar is positioned as far back as possible. The third bar is positioned at 700-800mm distance from the first bar. Adjust to suite your rig.

Later, the third and fourth bar are adjusted to evenly spread the load over the front and rear actuators. See center of gravity for details.

_images/cc_distance_20x20.png

Each 20x20 aluminum bar is attached to the rig with two 20mm angle brackets. Brake off two alignment pins on each bracket. Insert screwdriver and twist. Start in the middle.

_images/break_off_alignment_pin.png

Figure: It is necessary to remove the alignment pins when attaching two perpendicular profiles.

Place the bracket on the bottom side of the rig. Attach with M5 screws and T-nuts:

_images/rig_to_20x20.jpg

With the SIMRIG logo facing outwards; place the actuators in between the bars and secure them with sixteen M5x25 screws and T-nuts (four for each linear motor.) Do not tighten completely yet. They need to be a loose when assembling the supports.

_images/actuator_to_20x20.png

Tighten the four pieces of 20x20 aluminum bars.

Attach one pad under each linear motor:

_images/pad.jpg

Warning

Do not run the SIMRIG SR1 without the above pads attached!

Turn the rig around.

Assemble the supports between each linear motor and the rig.

Attach the supports to the rig with two M5/M8 screws and T-nuts. Do not tighten yet.

_images/support_to_motor.jpg

Attach each support to each linear motor with two M5x25 screws, two washers, two M5 nuts, and two plugs (black plastic spacer.) Do not tighten yet.

_images/support_to_chassi.jpg _images/plupp.jpg

Make sure everything is straight and do not bend. Move the actuators if needed.

Hint

Tighten all the screws gently. It is plastic. Less is more!

It’s better to extra tighten after the rig has been used for period of time than to over tighten.

Electrical Control Unit

Place the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) under the seat and attach it to the frame; with th lid of the ECU facing backwards and the power and USB port to the left. Either connect it to the frame with tie straps or screws.

Hint

The lid of the ECU shall face backwards with the USB port on the left.

_images/3d_ecugreen.jpg

Electrical

Connect cables between the ECU and the four actuators. There are four cables to connect.

Attention

The actuators needs to be connected in the correct port of the ECU.

While facing the ECU lid (with the USB port on the left side) make the following connections:

  • Left Front (LF) motor to upper left port

  • Left Rear (LR) motor to lower left port

  • Right Front (RF) motor to upper right port

  • Right Rear (RR) motor to lower right port

_images/3d_sides.jpg _images/3d_ports.jpg

This is the right side of the ECU. Ports RF and RR are highlighted in green.

_images/ecu_m_R.jpg

This is the left side of the ECU. Ports LF and LR are highlighted in green.

_images/ecu_m_L.jpg

The other end of the the cable is connected to the actuators. The connector is highlighted green:

_images/motor_con.jpg

Cable management

Danger

Do not stiffen cables with sleeves or similar modifications.

Good cable management is very important for longevity. With proper strain relief wear and tear is avoided in connectors.

It is absolutely paramount to attach each cable to a solid attachment point close to its connector. A good example is using cable ties wrapped around an aluminium profile. See picture below.

_images/strain-relief.jpg

A cable tie firmly attaches the cable close to its connector. The cable is locked in place, reducing wear and tear on the connector.

A motion system moves a lot for long periods of time. Without proper strain relief this motion is transfered to cables and connectors; wearing them down. All cables must be locked in place; to reduce their motion as much as possible. This is especially important close to connectors.

Install cable ties close these locations:
  • on the Molex cable as it attaches to the actors (see picture above)

  • on the Molex cable as it enters the ECU

  • on the power cable as it enters the ECU

  • on the USB-cable as it enters the ECU

  • on the E-stop cable as it enters the ECU

Proper strain relief also includes leaving slack between the first clamping point and the connector. In the picture above the cable is bow-shaped. It does not take the shortest path between the connector and the clamping point. Instead there is extra cable length beneath the connector.

Emergency stop

Connect the emergency stop. The motion system won’t work without it.

If the emergency stop is unconnected, or activated, the software shows error code 13. Connect the emergency stop, twist to release, and reset the system to remove the error code.

Hint

Twist knob to release the emergency stop.

Attention

Connecting the emergency stop is mandatory.

Danger

Never bypass the emergency stop.

_images/stop.jpg _images/stop_button.jpg

Direct drive and EMI

Direct drive wheels tend to emit electro magnetic interference. Keep emergency stop and cables as far away from any direct drive wheels as possible.

Power

Prior to continuing; take this opportunity to attach all other peripherals, such as wheels and pedals, to your rig.

Connect the power:

_images/power.jpg

Connect the USB-cable to the ECU:

Attention

Avoid using a USB-hub. Connect the SIMRIG SR1 directly to the computer.

_images/usb.jpg

Finalize the routing and make sure nothing is chafing or getting squeezed.

First startup

Install SIMRIG Control Center.

Make sure that the rig is standing on a flat surface.

The rig can be uneven before it is calibrated – this is normal. The rig calibrates automatically when a car is started within a game (when the motion system receives telemetry from the game.)

When the actuators are not activated by the game they are temporary tuned off. When the actuators are turned of the rig can tilt or move because of the weight are not longer supported with help of the motors.

Adjust center of gravity

Attention

The goal is to have the same load on all actuators.

Make sure to never exceed the system requirements:
  • the maximum load including driver and accessories 1 is 175kg,

  • a single linear motor can handle at maximum 50kg of load.

1

Accessories include steering wheel, pedals, seat, and other equipment that adds weight to your rig

It is preferable with equal distance between all actuators. With an equal distance you also get equal amounts of pitch and roll. On some rigs it is not possible to mount the actuators with equal distance. This is fine.

However, it is more important to spread the load equally over the front and rear actuators. This greatly improves the lifespan and performance. We achieve this by adjusting the center of gravity.

Easiest way to find or check the center of gravity is to start the load estimation tool in SIMRIG Control Center.

Move the seat back or forth until the distribution is as even as possible. Sometimes it is also necessary to move the steering wheel assembly and/or the pedals.

_images/centergravity.jpg

Thank you for taking the time to read these instructions.

Please leave feedback on improvements of this text and pictures. Contact us